Jennifer Elsea
[…] § 12406.
jnklz.bsky.social
Governors were not happy. After about a year of intense pressure from the states, Congress repealed the amendment, returning the IA (§ 253) to its original language.
jnklz.bsky.social
Fun fact: Insurrection Edition.
After Hurricane Katrina, when the La governor refused to request invocation of the Insurrection Act in NOLA, Congress amended the IA to permit the president to override the governor in such situations.
SEC. 1076. USE OF THE ARMED FORCES IN MAJOR PUBLIC EMER
GENCIES.
(a) USE OF THE ARMED FORCES AUTHORIZED.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 333 of title 10, United States
Code, is amended to read as follows:
"$333. Major public emergencies; interference with State and
Federal law
"(a) USE OF ARMED FORCES IN MAJOR PUBLIC EMERGENCIES.-
(1) The President may employ the armed forces, including the National Guard in Federal service, to-
"(A) restore public order and enforce the laws of the United States when, as a result of a natural disaster, epidemic, or other serious public health emergency, terrorist attack or incident, or other condition in any State or possession of the Inited States, the President determines that