Chris Mirasola
[…] But Congress has delegated most of that power to local officials; it would take new laws to undo that.
www.stevevladeck.com
chrismirasola.bsky.social
I've always thought this list of duties was best read together to be limited to training (which @ the time of enactment would've included drills, inspections, parades, and the like). But OLC's read has been the basis for DCNG counterdrug operations for almost 40 yrs now. Much broader possible basis
Use of the National Guard to Support Drug Interdiction Efforts in the District of Columbia
www.justice.gov
chrismirasola.bsky.social
2. Under § 49-102 the Commanding General (appointed by POTUS) can "order out any portion of the National Guard for such drills, inspections, parades, escort, or other duties, as he may deem proper." It's been OLC's position since 1989 that this authorizes operational assignments (link next)
§ 49–102. Prescribing drills. | D.C. Law Library
code.dccouncil.gov
chrismirasola.bsky.social