Volokh Conspiracy
[…] "Loose, figurative or hyperbolic statements, even if deprecating the plaintiff" and "imaginative expression" cannot constitute actionable defamation…. [II.] Second Degree Harassment New York does not recognize a civil cause of action for harassment. Notwithstanding this precedent, Plaintiff attempts to bring a claim for harassment under section 240.26(3) of the New York Penal Code. A person commits harassment in the second degree when they hold the "intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person" and "engage[] in a course of conduct or repeatedly commit[] acts which alarm or seriously annoy such other person and which serve no legitimate purpose." Plaintiff alleges that the Recording, Video and Image "individually and collectively provide a call to target Drake, including through violence," and that Defendant's "course of conduct in publishing specific and unequivocal threats of violence has placed Plaintiff in reasonable fear of physical