Martin Gardner
[…] Id. (emphasis in original). 
Rather, the Ninth Circuit held that since evidence suggested execution of federal law had been 
“significantly impeded,” invocation of 12406(3) was proper. Id. at 1052. That is a far cry from 
Defendants’ proposed definition.
mglovesfun.bsky.social
This section is quite technical and I'm not particularly interested in it. Starts on p. 34 for anyone interested.
2. Section 12406(3) 
Turning to Section 12406(3), the parties dispute both its meaning and whether its 
conditions have been met. With no Seventh Circuit or Supreme Court decision on Section 
12406(3)’s meaning, the Court embarks—as it must—on its own, text-based interpretation of the 
statute. The phrase “unable with the regular forces to execute the laws of the United States” 
contains several key terms.
mglovesfun.bsky.social
Not thrilled with the wording here.

Of course, you have a First Amendment right to oppose the government; that's not what the opinion is talking about. It's talking about rebellion against the United States.