Sanjukta Kwame Paul LT
[…] Id. at 1054. Simply put: the facts have changed. And President Trump's June 7 memorandum is not the blank check Defendants pretend.
To the extent that Defendants no longer believe that those servicemembers are necessary
in California, they have no statutory basis to continue their federalization and deployment. 10 USC § 12406 requires the mission to match the basis for the federalization by its terms, that narrow congressional authorization allows the president to call up "such numbers as he considers necessary to repel the invasion, suppress the rebellion, or execute those laws." Id. (emphasis added); see also Order at 21-22 ("but violence in a different state ... do[es] not provide a colorable basis to invoke Section 12406(3).... In other words, violence elsewhere cannot support troop deployments here[l').